Privacy statement Straatman Koster Advocaten B.V.

Who are we?

Straatman Koster Advocaten B.V. (hereinafter referred to as: 'Straatman Koster') is a law firm specializing in contract law, environmental law, procurement law, construction law and landlord and tenant law. We assist our clients in all these areas in the broadest sense of the word.

We are located at Weena 690 (Millennium Tower, 24th floor), 3012 CN Rotterdam, and can be reached via persoonsgegevens@straatmankoster.nl and +31 (0) 10 24 00 447.

If you make use of Straatman Koster's services, we will process your personal data. We need information from you so that we can advise you properly on your legal position or to determine the right strategy for you, for example.

Straatman Koster handles your personal data with due care. This document provides you with more information on the processing of personal data. We also explain what you can do if you do not or no longer want us to process your personal data. The following subjects are covered in this document:  

  1. What personal data of yours may we process?
  2. Why do we process your personal data and what is the legal basis for collecting your personal data?
  3. Do we share your personal data with third parties?
  4. How long does Straatman Koster store your data?
  5. What are your rights?
  6. Changes
  7. Any questions?

1. What personal data of yours may we process?

If you make use of Straatman Koster's services, we may process one or more of the following data (depending on the specific services you require from us): 

  • Your contact details (name, address, email address, telephone number, position and company you work for)
  • Copy of your ID
  • Financial information, including bank account number
  • IP address
  • Complaints
  • File, including agreements and email correspondence. The agreements concluded may contain all kinds of information about you, such as the purchase price of a property, which may give an indication of your financial situation.
  • Details of job interview.

2. Why do we process your personal data and what is the legal basis for collecting your personal data?

Contact details

Straatman Koster needs your contact details to conclude and perform agreements for services and other agreements we have entered into with you (hereinafter referred to as 'the Agreement'). We need these contact details to communicate with you, but also to send our invoices.

We also use your email address to send you offers, information about our products and services, and changes to general and other conditions. Straatman Koster may also send emails to this email address for marketing purposes.

The legal basis for processing your contact details is the preparation and performance of the Agreement.

Straatman Koster also has a legitimate interest in using your email address for marketing purposes, which overrides your interest. However, you can of course unsubscribe at any time from emails with marketing content.

Copy of your ID

Under the Financial Supervision Act (Wet financieel toezicht, hereinafter: 'Wft'), Straatman Koster is obliged to establish and verify your identity. Straatman Koster does this by making a copy of a legally valid identity document and writing the name of the inspector and the date on that copy. Once the identity has been established, Straatman Koster will ensure that the copy of your identity document is stored, with your photograph and citizen service number (BSN) permanently blocked.

The legal basis for processing the copy of the identity document is our l duty of care which follows from the Wft or from the rules of conduct of the legal profession.

Financial information, including bank account number

Straatman Koster may need to process your bank account number when you purchase a service from us.

The legal basis for processing your financial data is the preparation and performance of the Agreement.

IP address

When you visit our website, we process your IP address to ensure the security of our website and to keep track of your visits to our website and the web pages you visit.

The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest in continuously improving the website. Any breach of your privacy remains limited as we only process the IP address.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about a service provided by Straatman Koster, Straatman Koster will process this information in order to deal with your complaint. The settlement of the complaint by Straatman Koster is also processed to maintain a complete file.

The legal basis for processing your complaint(s) is the preparation and performance of the Agreement. Under the rules of conduct for the legal profession Straatman Koster is also obliged to store information about the services we provide (including complaints).

File

For the legal services we provide, Straatman Koster may require other information such as an agreement that you have concluded with your counterparty. This often includes personal data and we also process these to enable us to provide you with legal assistance.

The legal basis for processing these data is the preparation and performance of the Agreement.

Details of job interview

If you apply for a position at Straatman Koster, we will process your letter of application, CV and other documents you provide, to enable us to deal with your solicited or unsolicited application.

The legal basis for this is the preparation and performance of the employment contract we may conclude with you.

Other

At Straatman Koster we also process the data referred to above to improve our services where necessary and optimally manage and inform our clients. We may also use the personal data for targeted marketing and promotional activities to help us establish, maintain or expand a relationship with a client or potential client. The legal basis for this is Straatman Koster's legitimate interest in keeping its business healthy and optimizing its services.

3. Do we share your personal data with third parties?

We may share the personal data and information that Straatman Koster processes with:

  1. your opposing party, for example to substantiate a claim;
  2. public registers, including the Land Registry;
  3. the government, including the Tax and Customs Administration, the Employee Insurance Agency (UWV), the police, the judiciary, De Nederlandsche Bank, the Dutch Authority for the Financial Markets and the Dutch Data Protection Authority, if there is a statutory obligation to do so;
  4. IT providers and communication service providers.

Third parties who process your personal data under our responsibility do so only under the conditions we have agreed with them and laid down in processing agreements.

Straatman Koster may share your data with third parties if Straatman Koster sells or transfers its business to a third party. The relevant third party purchasing or taking over our company has the right to continue to use your personal data, but only in the manner set out in this privacy statement.

4. How long does Straatman Koster store your data?

As soon as the personal data are no longer required for the purpose of the processing, Straatman Koster will delete your personal data, unless Straatman Koster is legally obliged to keep your personal data longer. In that case, your data will be stored for the duration of this legal retention period. The following specific storage periods apply within Straatman Koster: 

  1. a legal period of 5 years applies to advice files, counting from the moment that a file is closed;
  2. a legal period of 7 years applies to tax documents;
  3. if an applicant has not been selected, his/her application data will be kept for a maximum of 4 weeks, unless the applicant gives permission to keep the data longer, in which case we will store the data for a maximum of 12 months.

5. What are your rights?

If you have given permission for certain data to be processed, you may withdraw this permission at any time without any negative consequences.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest or the legitimate interest of a third party. In that case, we will no longer process your data unless there are legitimate grounds for processing that override your objections or that relate to the institution, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim. You always have the right to unsubscribe from newsletters or personal offers concerning our services. In commercial offers and newsletters we always offer the option to unsubscribe.

You also have a number of rights. You can ask Straatman Koster at reasonable intervals, free of charge, to enable you to view all your personal data stored by Straatman Koster. You can also ask Straatman Koster to correct, add to, change, block or delete these personal data, by sending an email to info@straamankoster.nl or a letter to Straatman Koster at the following address: Weena 690, 3012 CN Rotterdam. Straatman Koster will respond to your request within 4 weeks at the latest. In addition, you can ask Straatman Koster to collect the personal data you have provided to us in a file and to send this file to you or - at your request - to another party. Furthermore, you can ask Straatman Koster to cease processing your personal data temporarily, for example because your data appear to be incorrect or if you have submitted a request for the data to be deleted.

If you have a complaint about Straatman Koster, you can submit it to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). 

6. Changes

Straatman Koster may change the contents of this statement at any time. This change will be communicated via a mailing or at the next contact between you and Straatman Koster.

7. Any questions?

If you have any questions about the collection and use of your personal data, please contact Maaike de Wit via persoonsgegevens@straatmankoster.nl.

Version: November 2018